E   x    h   i   b   i   t   s

“Soft Power” – group, by invitation
      – Columbus Area Arts Council, Columbus, IN, 2019

“iMOCA at ESL” – group, by invitation
      – Indianapolis Museum of Contemporary Art, Indianapolis, IN, 2018
“iMOCA at Axis Architecture” – group, by invitation
      – Indianapolis Museum of Contemporary Art, Indianapolis, IN, 2018
“Art from the Heartland” – regional, Juried
      – Indianapolis Art Center, Indianapolis, IN, 2014, 2016, 2018
“Insistence of Memories”  – solo Exhibit
      – Hancock County Art Center, Greenfield, IN, 2017
“Meaningful Places” – STATE, Juried (photography)
      – iMOCA and Indiana Landmarks Exhibition, Landmark Center, Indianapolis, 2017
“2015-2016 Creative Renewal Arts Fellowship Retrospective”
      – Indianapolis Art Center, Indianapolis, IN, 2017
“Contemporary Fiber in Indiana –Selected pieces from Surface Design Assoc., IN” 

      – Hancock County Art Center, Greenfield, IN, 2016 – Winner: Grand Prize
“Wool Sculpture”  – solo Exhibit
      – Theater at the Fort, Arts for Lawrence, IN, August, 2016

"The Art Assignment" – Regional, Juried

      – 924 Gallery, Indianapolis Arts Council,  Indianapolis, IN, 2016

"From Lausanne To Beijing' 9th International Fiber Art Biennale" – International, Juried

      – Guan Shan Yue Art Museum, Shenzhen, Guangdong Province, China P.R., 2016

"Art from the Heartland" – Regional Biennial, Juried

      – Indianapolis Art Center, Indianapolis, IN, 2014, 2016

"WELCOME RACE FANS" – State, Juried     

      – 100th Anniversary Exhibit of the Indianapolis 500 Race; Arts Council of Indianapolis              and Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis, IN, 2016

“53rd Annual Juried Competition” – National, Juried

      – Masur Museum of Art, Monroe, LA, 2016
“A Touch of the Blues” – NationalJuried                  
      – ARC Gallery, Chicago, IL, 2016
“TINY Show”, “TINY Show II”, “TINY Show III”, “TINY Show IV” – Juried        
      – 924 Gallery, Indianapolis Arts Council,  Indianapolis, IN, 2012. 2013, 2014, 2015
“Surface Design Association, Indiana Members Exhibition” – Juried
       – Blue Line Gallery, Bloomington, IN, 2015
“Black Tie” – Juried             
      – City Gallery, Harrison Center for the Arts, Indianapolis, IN, 2015
“Three Sculptors” – Invited       
      – Krempp Gallery, Jasper Arts Center, Jasper, IN, 2015
“HWD Sculpture Exhibit” – Regional, Juried
      – Rosewood Gallery, Kettering, OH, 2015

“The Water Show” – Juried   
      – 924 Gallery, Indianapolis Arts Council,  Indianapolis, IN, 2015
“The 53rd International Exhibition” – International, Juried
      – San Diego Art Institute, San Diego, CA, 2015 

“International Exhibition” – International, Juried
      – Galerie Archipel, Amersfoort, Netherlands, 2015

"International Juried Exhibit" 
      – Punch Gallery, Seattle, WA, 2014

"Drowning in a Sea of Information" – National, Juried

      – Univ. of Mich., Stamps School of Art and Design, Work Gallery, Ann Arbor, MI, 2014

“Material Matters” – National, Juried
      – Fiber Exhibit, Union Street Gallery, Chicago Heights, IL , 2014

“High Art” Program –image selected for billboard – Juried
      – Arts Council of Indianapolis,
Indianapolis, IN, 2014-15 

"'From Lausanne To Beijing' 8th International Fiber Art Biennale" – International, Juried

      – Fiber Institute of China, Academy of Arts & Design, Tsinghua University, 

         Beijing, China, 2014

Regional Showcase: Sculpture” – Regional, Juried
      – Manifest Gallery, Cincinnati, OH,  2014

"The Contemporary Landscape Show“ – Indiana, Juried

      – 924 Gallery, Arts Council of Indianapolis, IN, 2014

"Lawrence Artists at the Columbia" – 3-artists from the Lawrence Art Center

      – Columbia Club Gallery, Indianapolis, IN, 2014

“Less is More: Small Works in a Great Space” – National, Juried     
      – Mitchell Gallery, St. John’s College, Annapolis, MD,  2013, 2014
“43rd Mid-States Craft Exhibition” – Regional Biennial, Juried
      – Old Gallery, Evansville Museum, Evansville, IN,  2013

“Innovations in Fiber VI” – International Biennial, Juried

      – Surface Design Association
         Main Gallery, Sebastopol Center for the Arts, Sebastopol, CA,  2013

“Small Works” Exhibit –National, Juried
      – Harper College, Palantine, IL, 2013
Eugene and Marilyn Glick Eye Institute – Commission
      – Indianapolis, IN, permanent collection, 2012-13

“9th International Exhibition” – International, Juried     
      – The Shore Institute of the Contemporary Arts, Asbury Park, NJ, 2012

F   e   l   l   o   w   s   h   i   p   s   ,     G   r   a   n   t   s

Creative Renewal Artists' Fellowship, Arts Council of Indianapolis, IN 2015-16
      – Workshop at Arrowmont School of Arts & Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN;        
         Workshop at Haystack Mountain School of Arts & Crafts, Deer Isle, ME;

         Research in Germany, Netherlands, Norway
Fall Residency, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Ox-Bow Art School,
        Saugatuck, MI, 2015
"Arts in the Parks" grant, Indiana Arts Commission, 2019

M   e   d   i   a

Entertainment-Arts, IndyStar, "'FlavaFresh' Exhibit", Fishers City Hall Fishers, IN, 2014

Surface Design Association, Journal, “Exposure”, Summer 2013

“Indy Style” morning show, WISHTV, Channel 8, Indianapolis, July 23, 2013

“Mr X Stitch”, blog, featured April 28, 2013

“Things Organized Neatly”, blog, featured October 7, 2012

 

schmittdesign wool sculpture needle felt needle felted wool fiber schmittdesign wool sculpture needle felt needle felted wool fiberschmittdesign wool sculpture needle felt needle felted wool fiberschmittdesign wool sculpture needle felt needle felted wool fiber

schmittdesign wool sculpture needle felt needle felted wool fiber schmittdesign wool sculpture needle felt needle felted wool fiberschmittdesign wool sculpture needle felt needle felted wool fiberschmittdesign wool sculpture needle felt needle felted wool fiber